Private nonprofit Institution

Emerson College — Boston, Massachusetts

Annual Tuition $55,392

Estimated Out-of-Pocket

Acceptance 47.5%

Selective

Enrollment 4,145

Active Students

Avg. Salary $62,832

After 10 Years

Institutional Profile

Location Boston, Massachusetts
Institution type Private nonprofit
Accreditation New England Commission on Higher Education
Founded 12/1/1965

Academic Mission & Environment

"Emerson College stands as a pillar of higher education in Boston, providing a robust academic foundation for 4,145 students. The institution is recognized for its dedication to career-ready outcomes and community impact."

Campus Setting Urban Campus
Student Focus High Employment ROI

What programs does Emerson College offer?

Discover the most popular degrees and fields of study at Emerson College. These programs represent the institution's primary areas of academic focus and professional preparation.

Visual & Performing Arts
53.2%

Enrollment Share

Communications
17.9%

Enrollment Share

English
11.9%

Enrollment Share

Business & Marketing
11.9%

Enrollment Share

Multi/Interdisciplinary
2.5%

Enrollment Share

Education
1.5%

Enrollment Share

Institutional Choice

Best Visual & Performing Arts College

The Visual & Performing Arts program at Emerson College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Communications College

The Communications program at Emerson College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best English College

The English program at Emerson College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Business & Marketing College

Positioned as a premier hub for future executives...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Multi/Interdisciplinary College

The Multi/Interdisciplinary program at Emerson College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Education College

We develop educators who are passionate about transforming classrooms...

Strategic Profile Audited

What is the acceptance rate at Emerson College?

Admissions & Selectivity Dashboard — 2026

Acceptance 47.5%
Difficulty Moderate

Emerson College maintains an acceptance rate of 47.5%, reflecting its status as a selective institution. The admissions process evaluates academic potential alongside standardized testing trends to ensure a balanced student body.

Test Requirement SAT/ACT scores are considered but not required.

Student Body Composition

Men Enrollment 33.4%
Women Enrollment 66.6%

Test Score Ranges (25th - 75th Percentile)

SAT Reading 650 - 720
SAT Mathematics 600 - 690
ACT English 32 - 35
ACT Mathematics 26 - 30
Expert Insight

Competitive scores often fall within or exceed these typical 50% benchmarks for admitted students.

How much does Emerson College cost in 2026?

In-State Tuition $55,392
Out-of-State Tuition $55,392

Financial Support Snapshot

Pell Grant Rate 15%
Median Student Debt $23,000

ROI Insight

With a tuition of only $55,392, graduates see a median starting salary of $62,832, making it one of the most affordable pathways in Massachusetts.

What salary can Emerson College graduates expect?

Avg. Early Career Salary $62,832

10 years after entry

Graduation Rate 79.3%

Investment Analysis & ROI

Average Net Price $46,766
Median Salary (6yr) $42,799
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio Above Average
Career Stability Index High

What is student life like at Emerson College in Boston?

4,145 Students

Gender Comparison

33.4% Men
66.6% Women
Male Enrollment Female Enrollment

Retention & Enrollment

87.8%
Retention First-year
0%
Full-time Enrollment

Diversity & Ethnicity

American Indian
0.1%
Pacific Islander
0.1%
Asian
5.7%
Black
5%
White
55.1%
Unknown
1.7%
Hispanic
11.1%
Two or More Races
4.8%
International
16.4%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 19
🎓
First-Generation 13.2%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 32.3%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $80,699
Average Family Income $118,339
Median Family Income $93,112

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

46.2%
53.9%
Women Men
Premium Campus Location

Explore the Boston Campus Environment

Located at 120 Boylston Street, Emerson College offers a strategic urban setting that connects students with the economic and cultural heart of Massachusetts. Use our verified map utility to plan your visit or explore nearby professional hubs.

Campus Setting Urban / Metropolitan
Access High Connectivity
⚖️

How does Emerson College compare?

Common Questions about Emerson College

Is Emerson College a good college in Boston, Massachusetts?
Emerson College is a recognized institution in Boston with an enrollment of 4,145 students. This profile shows published tuition, admissions, and earnings data so you can compare it with other schools in Massachusetts.
Is Emerson College worth attending in 2026?
That depends on your budget, program fit, and career goals. Use the average net price of $0 and median graduate earnings of $62,832 on this page as a starting point for comparison.
How much does Emerson College cost for Massachusetts residents in 2026?
For the 2026 academic year, in-state tuition at Emerson College is approximately $55,392. In addition, out-of-state tuition is $55,392. Financial aid and Pell Grants significantly reduce this cost for most local residents.
What is the real cost of Emerson College after financial aid and FAFSA?
The real cost of attending Emerson College for most students is its average net price of $0. Approximately 32.3% of students receive Pell Grants and FAFSA-based aid to offset costs.
Is Emerson College good for Visual & Performing Arts and Communications programs?
Emerson College reports program activity in Visual & Performing Arts and Communications. Review the school profile and official academic pages to confirm current majors, concentrations, and outcomes for the track you want.
What career can I get after attending Emerson College?
Graduates of Emerson College often transition into high-demand roles in fields like Visual & Performing Arts. With a median salary of $62,832, the college provides a clear pathway to professional advancement.
What are the admission requirements for Emerson College?
Admission requirements can vary by program and application cycle. Use the acceptance-rate and test-policy data on this page as a starting point, then confirm current requirements on Emerson College's official admissions website.
Does Emerson College require SAT or ACT scores for admission?
Standardized-test requirements can change by year and by program. Check the test-policy details on this page, then confirm the latest SAT or ACT guidance on Emerson College's official admissions portal before applying.
What salary can Emerson College graduates expect after 10 years?
Graduates of Emerson College earn a median salary of $62,832 after 10 years. This demonstrates long-term professional stability and growth.
Is Emerson College a good investment compared to other MA colleges?
Compare Emerson College's average net price of $0, tuition levels, and median earnings against other colleges in Massachusetts to judge value for your goals.
Where is Emerson College located and what is the campus like?
Emerson College is located at 120 Boylston Street in Boston, MA. The campus provides a dynamic environment serving a diverse student body of 4,145 learners.
Who typically attends Emerson College in Boston, MA?
The student body at Emerson College is diverse and career-focused. Approximately 13.2% are first-generation students, reflecting a community of motivated, real-world learners.
🏆

2026 Rankings: Massachusetts

Explore top-tier academic pathways across the state

🧭

Local Discovery Hub

Explore specialized academic pathways in Boston