Public Institution

Jefferson Community and Technical College

Louisville, Kentucky

Annual Tuition $4,706

Estimated Out-of-Pocket

Acceptance 100%

Open Admission

Enrollment 7,105

Active Students

Avg. Salary $38,171

After 10 Years

Institutional Profile

Location Louisville, Kentucky
Institution type Public
Accreditation Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Founded 12/1/1968

Academic Mission & Environment

"Jefferson Community and Technical College stands as a pillar of higher education in Louisville, providing a robust academic foundation for 7,105 students. The institution is recognized for its dedication to career-ready outcomes and community impact."

Campus Setting Urban Campus
Student Focus High Employment ROI

What programs does Jefferson Community and Tech offer?

Discover the most popular degrees and fields of study at Jefferson Community and Technical College. These programs represent the institution's primary areas of academic focus and professional preparation.

Health Professions
18.6%

Enrollment Share

Mechanic & Repair
18.5%

Enrollment Share

Computer Science
18.2%

Enrollment Share

Humanities
16.3%

Enrollment Share

Precision Production
6.9%

Enrollment Share

Business & Marketing
5.2%

Enrollment Share

Institutional Choice

Best Health Professions College

Ranked as a top destination for healthcare education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Mechanic & Repair College

The Mechanic & Repair program at Jefferson Community and Technical College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Computer Science College

The Computer Science department is a hub for cutting-edge research...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Humanities College

Empowering students with critical thinking and cultural literacy...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Precision Production College

The Precision Production program at Jefferson Community and Technical College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Business & Marketing College

Positioned as a premier hub for future executives...

Strategic Profile Audited

What is the acceptance rate at Jefferson Community and Tech?

Admissions & Selectivity Dashboard — 2026

Acceptance 100%
Difficulty Low

Jefferson Community and Technical College maintains an acceptance rate of 100%, reflecting its status as a open admission institution. The admissions process evaluates academic potential alongside standardized testing trends to ensure a balanced student body.

Test Requirement SAT/ACT scores are not reported.

Student Body Composition

Men Enrollment 41.8%
Women Enrollment 58.2%

Open Pathway Confirmed

Jefferson Community and Tech follows an open admission policy. Standardized test scores (SAT/ACT) are typically not part of the mandatory evaluation process, ensuring broader access to academic programs.

Start Your Journey Today

Review admissions details, program options, and the official next steps for Jefferson Community and Tech.

Official Admission Portal

How much does Jefferson Community and Tech cost in 2026?

In-State Tuition $4,706
Out-of-State Tuition $6,242

Financial Support Snapshot

Pell Grant Rate 29.3%
Median Student Debt $11,651

ROI Insight

With a tuition of only $4,706, graduates see a median starting salary of $38,171, making it one of the most affordable pathways in Kentucky.

What salary can Jefferson Community and Tech graduates expect?

Avg. Early Career Salary $38,171

10 years after entry

Graduation Rate N/A%

Investment Analysis & ROI

Average Net Price $6,058
Median Salary (6yr) $32,950
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio Above Average
Career Stability Index High

What is student life like at Jefferson Community and Tech in Louisville?

7,105 Students

Gender Comparison

41.8% Men
58.2% Women
Male Enrollment Female Enrollment

Retention & Enrollment

0%
Retention First-year
0%
Full-time Enrollment

Diversity & Ethnicity

American Indian
0.2%
Pacific Islander
0.2%
Asian
4.4%
Black
25.4%
White
50.3%
Unknown
1%
Hispanic
14.1%
Two or More Races
4.6%
International
0.1%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 25
🎓
First-Generation 48.4%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 86.2%
🎖️
Veterans 0.5%
💍
Married Students 13.1%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $52,179
Average Family Income $28,529
Median Family Income $19,043

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

44.4%
55.6%
Women Men
Premium Campus Location

Explore the Louisville Campus Environment

Located at 109 East Broadway, Jefferson Community and Technical College offers a strategic urban setting that connects students with the economic and cultural heart of Kentucky. Use our verified map utility to plan your visit or explore nearby professional hubs.

Campus Setting Urban / Metropolitan
Access High Connectivity
⚖️

How does Jefferson Community and Technical College compare?

Common Questions about Jefferson Community and Technical College

Is Jefferson Community and Technical College a good college in Louisville, Kentucky?
Jefferson Community and Tech is a recognized institution in Louisville with an enrollment of 7,105 students. This profile shows published tuition, admissions, and earnings data so you can compare it with other schools in Kentucky.
Is Jefferson Community and Technical College worth attending in 2026?
That depends on your budget, program fit, and career goals. Use the average net price of $0 and median graduate earnings of $38,171 on this page as a starting point for comparison.
How much does Jefferson Community and Technical College cost for Kentucky residents in 2026?
For the 2026 academic year, in-state tuition at Jefferson Community and Tech is approximately $4,706. In addition, out-of-state tuition is $6,242. Financial aid and Pell Grants significantly reduce this cost for most local residents.
What is the real cost of Jefferson Community and Technical College after financial aid and FAFSA?
The real cost of attending Jefferson Community and Tech for most students is its average net price of $0. Approximately 86.2% of students receive Pell Grants and FAFSA-based aid to offset costs.
Is Jefferson Community and Technical College good for Health Professions and Mechanic & Repair programs?
Jefferson Community and Tech reports program activity in Health Professions and Mechanic & Repair. Review the school profile and official academic pages to confirm current majors, concentrations, and outcomes for the track you want.
What career can I get after attending Jefferson Community and Technical College?
Graduates of Jefferson Community and Tech often transition into high-demand roles in fields like Health Professions. With a median salary of $38,171, the college provides a clear pathway to professional advancement.
What are the admission requirements for Jefferson Community and Technical College?
Admission requirements can vary by program and application cycle. Use the acceptance-rate and test-policy data on this page as a starting point, then confirm current requirements on Jefferson Community and Tech's official admissions website.
Does Jefferson Community and Technical College require SAT or ACT scores for admission?
Standardized-test requirements can change by year and by program. Check the test-policy details on this page, then confirm the latest SAT or ACT guidance on Jefferson Community and Tech's official admissions portal before applying.
What salary can Jefferson Community and Technical College graduates expect after 10 years?
Graduates of Jefferson Community and Tech earn a median salary of $38,171 after 10 years. This demonstrates long-term professional stability and growth.
Is Jefferson Community and Technical College a good investment compared to other KY colleges?
Compare Jefferson Community and Tech's average net price of $0, tuition levels, and median earnings against other colleges in Kentucky to judge value for your goals.
Where is Jefferson Community and Technical College located and what is the campus like?
Jefferson Community and Tech is located at 109 East Broadway in Louisville, KY. The campus provides a dynamic environment serving a diverse student body of 7,105 learners.
Who typically attends Jefferson Community and Technical College in Louisville, KY?
The student body at Jefferson Community and Tech is diverse and career-focused. Approximately 48.4% are first-generation students, reflecting a community of motivated, real-world learners.
🏆

2026 Rankings: Kentucky

Explore top-tier academic pathways across the state

🧭

Local Discovery Hub

Explore specialized academic pathways in Louisville