Public Institution

Mid-State Technical College — Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Annual Tuition $4,886

Estimated Out-of-Pocket

Acceptance 100%

Open Admission

Enrollment 2,031

Active Students

Avg. Salary $42,253

After 10 Years

Institutional Profile

Location Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
Institution type Public
Accreditation Higher Learning Commission
Founded 4/21/1967

Academic Mission & Environment

"Mid-State Technical College stands as a pillar of higher education in Wisconsin Rapids, providing a robust academic foundation for 2,031 students. The institution is recognized for its dedication to career-ready outcomes and community impact."

Campus Setting Urban Campus
Student Focus High Employment ROI

What programs does Mid-State Technical College offer?

Discover the most popular degrees and fields of study at Mid-State Technical College. These programs represent the institution's primary areas of academic focus and professional preparation.

Health Professions
37.4%

Enrollment Share

Business & Marketing
23.9%

Enrollment Share

Construction Trades
8.8%

Enrollment Share

Security & Law Enforcement
6.6%

Enrollment Share

Mechanic & Repair
5.7%

Enrollment Share

Precision Production
4.9%

Enrollment Share

Institutional Choice

Best Health Professions College

Ranked as a top destination for healthcare education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Business & Marketing College

Positioned as a premier hub for future executives...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Construction Trades College

The Construction Trades program at Mid-State Technical College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Security & Law Enforcement College

The Security & Law Enforcement program provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Mechanic & Repair College

The Mechanic & Repair program at Mid-State Technical College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Precision Production College

The Precision Production program at Mid-State Technical College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited

What is the acceptance rate at Mid-State Technical College?

Admissions & Selectivity Dashboard — 2026

Acceptance 100%
Difficulty Low

Mid-State Technical College maintains an acceptance rate of 100%, reflecting its status as a open admission institution. The admissions process evaluates academic potential alongside standardized testing trends to ensure a balanced student body.

Test Requirement SAT/ACT scores are not reported.

Student Body Composition

Men Enrollment 43.2%
Women Enrollment 56.8%

Open Pathway Confirmed

Mid-State Technical College follows an open admission policy. Standardized test scores (SAT/ACT) are typically not part of the mandatory evaluation process, ensuring broader access to academic programs.

Start Your Journey Today

Review admissions details, program options, and the official next steps for Mid-State Technical College.

Official Admission Portal

How much does Mid-State Technical College cost in 2026?

In-State Tuition $4,886
Out-of-State Tuition $7,016

Financial Support Snapshot

Pell Grant Rate 23.6%
Median Student Debt $8,000

ROI Insight

With a tuition of only $4,886, graduates see a median starting salary of $42,253, making it one of the most affordable pathways in Wisconsin.

What salary can Mid-State Technical College graduates expect?

Avg. Early Career Salary $42,253

10 years after entry

Graduation Rate N/A%

Investment Analysis & ROI

Average Net Price $10,724
Median Salary (6yr) $39,007
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio Above Average
Career Stability Index High

What is student life like at Mid-State Technical College in Wisconsin Rapids?

2,031 Students

Gender Comparison

43.2% Men
56.8% Women
Male Enrollment Female Enrollment

Retention & Enrollment

0%
Retention First-year
0%
Full-time Enrollment

Diversity & Ethnicity

American Indian
0.8%
Pacific Islander
0.1%
Asian
3.2%
Black
1.6%
White
82.5%
Unknown
3.7%
Hispanic
5.9%
Two or More Races
2.1%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 26
🎓
First-Generation 45.4%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 78.7%
🎖️
Veterans 1%
💍
Married Students 16%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $57,014
Average Family Income $34,990
Median Family Income $25,965

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

43%
57%
Women Men
Premium Campus Location

Explore the Wisconsin Rapids Campus Environment

Located at 500 32nd St N, Mid-State Technical College offers a strategic urban setting that connects students with the economic and cultural heart of Wisconsin. Use our verified map utility to plan your visit or explore nearby professional hubs.

Campus Setting Urban / Metropolitan
Access High Connectivity

Common Questions about Mid-State Technical College

Is Mid-State Technical College a good college in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin?
Mid-State Technical College is a recognized institution in Wisconsin Rapids with an enrollment of 2,031 students. This profile shows published tuition, admissions, and earnings data so you can compare it with other schools in Wisconsin.
Is Mid-State Technical College worth attending in 2026?
That depends on your budget, program fit, and career goals. Use the average net price of $0 and median graduate earnings of $42,253 on this page as a starting point for comparison.
How much does Mid-State Technical College cost for Wisconsin residents in 2026?
For the 2026 academic year, in-state tuition at Mid-State Technical College is approximately $4,886. In addition, out-of-state tuition is $7,016. Financial aid and Pell Grants significantly reduce this cost for most local residents.
What is the real cost of Mid-State Technical College after financial aid and FAFSA?
The real cost of attending Mid-State Technical College for most students is its average net price of $0. Approximately 78.7% of students receive Pell Grants and FAFSA-based aid to offset costs.
Is Mid-State Technical College good for Health Professions and Business & Marketing programs?
Mid-State Technical College reports program activity in Health Professions and Business & Marketing. Review the school profile and official academic pages to confirm current majors, concentrations, and outcomes for the track you want.
What career can I get after attending Mid-State Technical College?
Graduates of Mid-State Technical College often transition into high-demand roles in fields like Health Professions. With a median salary of $42,253, the college provides a clear pathway to professional advancement.
What are the admission requirements for Mid-State Technical College?
Admission requirements can vary by program and application cycle. Use the acceptance-rate and test-policy data on this page as a starting point, then confirm current requirements on Mid-State Technical College's official admissions website.
Does Mid-State Technical College require SAT or ACT scores for admission?
Standardized-test requirements can change by year and by program. Check the test-policy details on this page, then confirm the latest SAT or ACT guidance on Mid-State Technical College's official admissions portal before applying.
What salary can Mid-State Technical College graduates expect after 10 years?
Graduates of Mid-State Technical College earn a median salary of $42,253 after 10 years. This demonstrates long-term professional stability and growth.
Is Mid-State Technical College a good investment compared to other WI colleges?
Compare Mid-State Technical College's average net price of $0, tuition levels, and median earnings against other colleges in Wisconsin to judge value for your goals.
Where is Mid-State Technical College located and what is the campus like?
Mid-State Technical College is located at 500 32nd St N in Wisconsin Rapids, WI. The campus provides a dynamic environment serving a diverse student body of 2,031 learners.
Who typically attends Mid-State Technical College in Wisconsin Rapids, WI?
The student body at Mid-State Technical College is diverse and career-focused. Approximately 45.4% are first-generation students, reflecting a community of motivated, real-world learners.
🏆

2026 Rankings: Wisconsin

Explore top-tier academic pathways across the state

🧭

Local Discovery Hub

Explore specialized academic pathways in Wisconsin Rapids