Public Institution

Mineral Area College — Park Hills, Missouri

Annual Tuition $5,180

Estimated Out-of-Pocket

Acceptance 100%

Open Admission

Enrollment 1,530

Active Students

Avg. Salary $35,352

After 10 Years

Institutional Profile

Location Park Hills, Missouri
Institution type Public
Accreditation Higher Learning Commission
Founded 1/1/1966

Academic Mission & Environment

"Mineral Area College stands as a pillar of higher education in Park Hills, providing a robust academic foundation for 1,530 students. The institution is recognized for its dedication to career-ready outcomes and community impact."

Campus Setting Urban Campus
Student Focus High Employment ROI

What programs does Mineral Area College offer?

Discover the most popular degrees and fields of study at Mineral Area College. These programs represent the institution's primary areas of academic focus and professional preparation.

Humanities
54%

Enrollment Share

Health Professions
22.3%

Enrollment Share

Education
9%

Enrollment Share

Security & Law Enforcement
7.8%

Enrollment Share

Engineering Tech
1.7%

Enrollment Share

Family & Consumer Science
1.5%

Enrollment Share

Institutional Choice

Best Humanities College

Empowering students with critical thinking and cultural literacy...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Health Professions College

Ranked as a top destination for healthcare education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Education College

We develop educators who are passionate about transforming classrooms...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Security & Law Enforcement College

The Security & Law Enforcement program provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Engineering Tech College

The Engineering Tech program at Mineral Area College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Family & Consumer Science College

The Family & Consumer Science program at Mineral Area College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited

What is the acceptance rate at Mineral Area College?

Admissions & Selectivity Dashboard — 2026

Acceptance 100%
Difficulty Low

Mineral Area College maintains an acceptance rate of 100%, reflecting its status as a open admission institution. The admissions process evaluates academic potential alongside standardized testing trends to ensure a balanced student body.

Test Requirement SAT/ACT scores are not reported.

Student Body Composition

Men Enrollment 38.2%
Women Enrollment 61.8%

Open Pathway Confirmed

Mineral Area College follows an open admission policy. Standardized test scores (SAT/ACT) are typically not part of the mandatory evaluation process, ensuring broader access to academic programs.

Start Your Journey Today

Review admissions details, program options, and the official next steps for Mineral Area College.

Official Admission Portal

How much does Mineral Area College cost in 2026?

In-State Tuition $5,180
Out-of-State Tuition $8,090

Financial Support Snapshot

Pell Grant Rate 30.8%
Median Student Debt $10,500

ROI Insight

With a tuition of only $5,180, graduates see a median starting salary of $35,352, making it one of the most affordable pathways in Missouri.

What salary can Mineral Area College graduates expect?

Avg. Early Career Salary $35,352

10 years after entry

Graduation Rate N/A%

Investment Analysis & ROI

Average Net Price $11,123
Median Salary (6yr) $31,300
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio Above Average
Career Stability Index High

What is student life like at Mineral Area College in Park Hills?

1,530 Students

Gender Comparison

38.2% Men
61.8% Women
Male Enrollment Female Enrollment

Retention & Enrollment

0%
Retention First-year
0%
Full-time Enrollment

Diversity & Ethnicity

American Indian
0.3%
Asian
0.5%
Black
2.8%
White
84.7%
Unknown
2.2%
Hispanic
3.1%
Two or More Races
2.3%
International
4.1%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 23
🎓
First-Generation 53.3%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 88.6%
🎖️
Veterans 0.9%
💍
Married Students 15.5%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $42,468
Average Family Income $31,523
Median Family Income $25,075

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

42.2%
57.8%
Women Men
Premium Campus Location

Explore the Park Hills Campus Environment

Located at 5270 Flat River Road, Mineral Area College offers a strategic urban setting that connects students with the economic and cultural heart of Missouri. Use our verified map utility to plan your visit or explore nearby professional hubs.

Campus Setting Urban / Metropolitan
Access High Connectivity

Common Questions about Mineral Area College

Is Mineral Area College a good college in Park Hills, Missouri?
Mineral Area College is a recognized institution in Park Hills with an enrollment of 1,530 students. This profile shows published tuition, admissions, and earnings data so you can compare it with other schools in Missouri.
Is Mineral Area College worth attending in 2026?
That depends on your budget, program fit, and career goals. Use the average net price of $0 and median graduate earnings of $35,352 on this page as a starting point for comparison.
How much does Mineral Area College cost for Missouri residents in 2026?
For the 2026 academic year, in-state tuition at Mineral Area College is approximately $5,180. In addition, out-of-state tuition is $8,090. Financial aid and Pell Grants significantly reduce this cost for most local residents.
What is the real cost of Mineral Area College after financial aid and FAFSA?
The real cost of attending Mineral Area College for most students is its average net price of $0. Approximately 88.6% of students receive Pell Grants and FAFSA-based aid to offset costs.
Is Mineral Area College good for Humanities and Health Professions programs?
Mineral Area College reports program activity in Humanities and Health Professions. Review the school profile and official academic pages to confirm current majors, concentrations, and outcomes for the track you want.
What career can I get after attending Mineral Area College?
Graduates of Mineral Area College often transition into high-demand roles in fields like Humanities. With a median salary of $35,352, the college provides a clear pathway to professional advancement.
What are the admission requirements for Mineral Area College?
Admission requirements can vary by program and application cycle. Use the acceptance-rate and test-policy data on this page as a starting point, then confirm current requirements on Mineral Area College's official admissions website.
Does Mineral Area College require SAT or ACT scores for admission?
Standardized-test requirements can change by year and by program. Check the test-policy details on this page, then confirm the latest SAT or ACT guidance on Mineral Area College's official admissions portal before applying.
What salary can Mineral Area College graduates expect after 10 years?
Graduates of Mineral Area College earn a median salary of $35,352 after 10 years. This demonstrates long-term professional stability and growth.
Is Mineral Area College a good investment compared to other MO colleges?
Compare Mineral Area College's average net price of $0, tuition levels, and median earnings against other colleges in Missouri to judge value for your goals.
Where is Mineral Area College located and what is the campus like?
Mineral Area College is located at 5270 Flat River Road in Park Hills, MO. The campus provides a dynamic environment serving a diverse student body of 1,530 learners.
Who typically attends Mineral Area College in Park Hills, MO?
The student body at Mineral Area College is diverse and career-focused. Approximately 53.3% are first-generation students, reflecting a community of motivated, real-world learners.
🏆

2026 Rankings: Missouri

Explore top-tier academic pathways across the state

🧭

Local Discovery Hub

Explore specialized academic pathways in Park Hills