Public Institution

Minnesota North College — Hibbing, Minnesota

Annual Tuition $6,004

Estimated Out-of-Pocket

Acceptance 100%

Open Admission

Enrollment 1,942

Active Students

Avg. Salary $45,570

After 10 Years

Institutional Profile

Location Hibbing, Minnesota
Institution type Public
Accreditation Higher Learning Commission
Founded 1/1/1965

Academic Mission & Environment

"Minnesota North College stands as a pillar of higher education in Hibbing, providing a robust academic foundation for 1,942 students. The institution is recognized for its dedication to career-ready outcomes and community impact."

Campus Setting Urban Campus
Student Focus High Employment ROI

What programs does Minnesota North College offer?

Discover the most popular degrees and fields of study at Minnesota North College. These programs represent the institution's primary areas of academic focus and professional preparation.

Humanities
33.7%

Enrollment Share

Health Professions
29.3%

Enrollment Share

Natural Resources
10.6%

Enrollment Share

Mechanic & Repair
4.7%

Enrollment Share

Precision Production
3.6%

Enrollment Share

Engineering
3.2%

Enrollment Share

Institutional Choice

Best Humanities College

Empowering students with critical thinking and cultural literacy...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Health Professions College

Ranked as a top destination for healthcare education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Natural Resources College

The Natural Resources program at Minnesota North College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Mechanic & Repair College

The Mechanic & Repair program at Minnesota North College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Precision Production College

The Precision Production program at Minnesota North College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Engineering College

The Engineering curriculum focuses on innovation and real-world problem solving...

Strategic Profile Audited

What is the acceptance rate at Minnesota North College?

Admissions & Selectivity Dashboard — 2026

Acceptance 100%
Difficulty Low

Minnesota North College maintains an acceptance rate of 100%, reflecting its status as a open admission institution. The admissions process evaluates academic potential alongside standardized testing trends to ensure a balanced student body.

Test Requirement SAT/ACT scores are not reported.

Student Body Composition

Men Enrollment 52.9%
Women Enrollment 47.1%

Open Pathway Confirmed

Minnesota North College follows an open admission policy. Standardized test scores (SAT/ACT) are typically not part of the mandatory evaluation process, ensuring broader access to academic programs.

Start Your Journey Today

Review admissions details, program options, and the official next steps for Minnesota North College.

Official Admission Portal

How much does Minnesota North College cost in 2026?

In-State Tuition $6,004
Out-of-State Tuition $7,302

Financial Support Snapshot

Pell Grant Rate 30.2%
Median Student Debt $12,000

ROI Insight

With a tuition of only $6,004, graduates see a median starting salary of $45,570, making it one of the most affordable pathways in Minnesota.

What salary can Minnesota North College graduates expect?

Avg. Early Career Salary $45,570

10 years after entry

Graduation Rate N/A%

Investment Analysis & ROI

Average Net Price $10,636
Median Salary (6yr) $38,107
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio Above Average
Career Stability Index High

What is student life like at Minnesota North College in Hibbing?

1,942 Students

Gender Comparison

52.9% Men
47.1% Women
Male Enrollment Female Enrollment

Retention & Enrollment

0%
Retention First-year
0%
Full-time Enrollment

Diversity & Ethnicity

American Indian
2.5%
Pacific Islander
0.1%
Asian
0.5%
Black
7.7%
White
74.8%
Unknown
1.1%
Hispanic
5.9%
Two or More Races
5.9%
International
1.5%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 26
🎓
First-Generation 33.7%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 72.3%
💍
Married Students 17.5%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $49,031
Average Family Income $41,068
Median Family Income $29,958

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

53.3%
46.7%
Women Men
Premium Campus Location

Explore the Hibbing Campus Environment

Located at 1515 East 25th Street, Minnesota North College offers a strategic urban setting that connects students with the economic and cultural heart of Minnesota. Use our verified map utility to plan your visit or explore nearby professional hubs.

Campus Setting Urban / Metropolitan
Access High Connectivity

Common Questions about Minnesota North College

Is Minnesota North College a good college in Hibbing, Minnesota?
Minnesota North College is a recognized institution in Hibbing with an enrollment of 1,942 students. This profile shows published tuition, admissions, and earnings data so you can compare it with other schools in Minnesota.
Is Minnesota North College worth attending in 2026?
That depends on your budget, program fit, and career goals. Use the average net price of $0 and median graduate earnings of $45,570 on this page as a starting point for comparison.
How much does Minnesota North College cost for Minnesota residents in 2026?
For the 2026 academic year, in-state tuition at Minnesota North College is approximately $6,004. In addition, out-of-state tuition is $7,302. Financial aid and Pell Grants significantly reduce this cost for most local residents.
What is the real cost of Minnesota North College after financial aid and FAFSA?
The real cost of attending Minnesota North College for most students is its average net price of $0. Approximately 72.3% of students receive Pell Grants and FAFSA-based aid to offset costs.
Is Minnesota North College good for Humanities and Health Professions programs?
Minnesota North College reports program activity in Humanities and Health Professions. Review the school profile and official academic pages to confirm current majors, concentrations, and outcomes for the track you want.
What career can I get after attending Minnesota North College?
Graduates of Minnesota North College often transition into high-demand roles in fields like Humanities. With a median salary of $45,570, the college provides a clear pathway to professional advancement.
What are the admission requirements for Minnesota North College?
Admission requirements can vary by program and application cycle. Use the acceptance-rate and test-policy data on this page as a starting point, then confirm current requirements on Minnesota North College's official admissions website.
Does Minnesota North College require SAT or ACT scores for admission?
Standardized-test requirements can change by year and by program. Check the test-policy details on this page, then confirm the latest SAT or ACT guidance on Minnesota North College's official admissions portal before applying.
What salary can Minnesota North College graduates expect after 10 years?
Graduates of Minnesota North College earn a median salary of $45,570 after 10 years. This demonstrates long-term professional stability and growth.
Is Minnesota North College a good investment compared to other MN colleges?
Compare Minnesota North College's average net price of $0, tuition levels, and median earnings against other colleges in Minnesota to judge value for your goals.
Where is Minnesota North College located and what is the campus like?
Minnesota North College is located at 1515 East 25th Street in Hibbing, MN. The campus provides a dynamic environment serving a diverse student body of 1,942 learners.
Who typically attends Minnesota North College in Hibbing, MN?
The student body at Minnesota North College is diverse and career-focused. Approximately 33.7% are first-generation students, reflecting a community of motivated, real-world learners.
🏆

2026 Rankings: Minnesota

Explore top-tier academic pathways across the state

🧭

Local Discovery Hub

Explore specialized academic pathways in Hibbing