Public Institution

Shasta College — Redding, California

Annual Tuition $1,197

Estimated Out-of-Pocket

Acceptance 100%

Open Admission

Enrollment 5,536

Active Students

Avg. Salary $39,269

After 10 Years

Institutional Profile

Location Redding, California
Institution type Public
Accreditation Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Founded 5/1/1967

Academic Mission & Environment

"Shasta College stands as a pillar of higher education in Redding, providing a robust academic foundation for 5,536 students. The institution is recognized for its dedication to career-ready outcomes and community impact."

Campus Setting Urban Campus
Student Focus High Employment ROI

What programs does Shasta College offer?

Discover the most popular degrees and fields of study at Shasta College. These programs represent the institution's primary areas of academic focus and professional preparation.

Humanities
32.4%

Enrollment Share

Security & Law Enforcement
13.1%

Enrollment Share

Business & Marketing
12%

Enrollment Share

Multi/Interdisciplinary
6.7%

Enrollment Share

Health Professions
6.3%

Enrollment Share

Social Sciences
5.7%

Enrollment Share

Institutional Choice

Best Humanities College

Empowering students with critical thinking and cultural literacy...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Security & Law Enforcement College

The Security & Law Enforcement program provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Business & Marketing College

Positioned as a premier hub for future executives...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Multi/Interdisciplinary College

The Multi/Interdisciplinary program at Shasta College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Health Professions College

Ranked as a top destination for healthcare education...

Strategic Profile Audited
Institutional Choice

Best Social Sciences College

The Social Sciences program at Shasta College provides a comprehensive education...

Strategic Profile Audited

What is the acceptance rate at Shasta College?

Admissions & Selectivity Dashboard — 2026

Acceptance 100%
Difficulty Low

Shasta College maintains an acceptance rate of 100%, reflecting its status as a open admission institution. The admissions process evaluates academic potential alongside standardized testing trends to ensure a balanced student body.

Test Requirement SAT/ACT scores are not reported.

Student Body Composition

Men Enrollment 39.6%
Women Enrollment 60.4%

Open Pathway Confirmed

Shasta College follows an open admission policy. Standardized test scores (SAT/ACT) are typically not part of the mandatory evaluation process, ensuring broader access to academic programs.

Start Your Journey Today

Review admissions details, program options, and the official next steps for Shasta College.

Official Admission Portal

How much does Shasta College cost in 2026?

In-State Tuition $1,197
Out-of-State Tuition $8,277

Financial Support Snapshot

Pell Grant Rate 36.6%
Median Student Debt $14,250

ROI Insight

With a tuition of only $1,197, graduates see a median starting salary of $39,269, making it one of the most affordable pathways in California.

What salary can Shasta College graduates expect?

Avg. Early Career Salary $39,269

10 years after entry

Graduation Rate 29.1%

Investment Analysis & ROI

Average Net Price $3,743
Median Salary (6yr) $32,486
Earnings-to-Debt Ratio Above Average
Career Stability Index High

What is student life like at Shasta College in Redding?

5,536 Students

Gender Comparison

39.6% Men
60.4% Women
Male Enrollment Female Enrollment

Retention & Enrollment

0%
Retention First-year
0%
Full-time Enrollment

Diversity & Ethnicity

American Indian
2.2%
Pacific Islander
0.4%
Asian
4.7%
Black
2.3%
White
59.9%
Unknown
2.2%
Hispanic
20%
Two or More Races
8.3%

Campus Demographics

🎂
Avg. Age at Entry 26
🎓
First-Generation 52.7%
💰
Receive Pell Grant 98.6%
🎖️
Veterans 1.7%
💍
Married Students 16.1%

Student Economic Background

Median Household Income $46,241
Average Family Income $18,761
Median Family Income $13,661

Faculty Profile

Faculty Gender

52.6%
47.4%
Women Men
Premium Campus Location

Explore the Redding Campus Environment

Located at 11555 Old Oregon Trail, Shasta College offers a strategic urban setting that connects students with the economic and cultural heart of California. Use our verified map utility to plan your visit or explore nearby professional hubs.

Campus Setting Urban / Metropolitan
Access High Connectivity
⚖️

How does Shasta College compare?

Common Questions about Shasta College

Is Shasta College a good college in Redding, California?
Shasta College is a recognized institution in Redding with an enrollment of 5,536 students. This profile shows published tuition, admissions, and earnings data so you can compare it with other schools in California.
Is Shasta College worth attending in 2026?
That depends on your budget, program fit, and career goals. Use the average net price of $0 and median graduate earnings of $39,269 on this page as a starting point for comparison.
How much does Shasta College cost for California residents in 2026?
For the 2026 academic year, in-state tuition at Shasta College is approximately $1,197. In addition, out-of-state tuition is $8,277. Financial aid and Pell Grants significantly reduce this cost for most local residents.
What is the real cost of Shasta College after financial aid and FAFSA?
The real cost of attending Shasta College for most students is its average net price of $0. Approximately 98.6% of students receive Pell Grants and FAFSA-based aid to offset costs.
Is Shasta College good for Humanities and Security & Law Enforcement programs?
Shasta College reports program activity in Humanities and Security & Law Enforcement. Review the school profile and official academic pages to confirm current majors, concentrations, and outcomes for the track you want.
What career can I get after attending Shasta College?
Graduates of Shasta College often transition into high-demand roles in fields like Humanities. With a median salary of $39,269, the college provides a clear pathway to professional advancement.
What are the admission requirements for Shasta College?
Admission requirements can vary by program and application cycle. Use the acceptance-rate and test-policy data on this page as a starting point, then confirm current requirements on Shasta College's official admissions website.
Does Shasta College require SAT or ACT scores for admission?
Standardized-test requirements can change by year and by program. Check the test-policy details on this page, then confirm the latest SAT or ACT guidance on Shasta College's official admissions portal before applying.
What salary can Shasta College graduates expect after 10 years?
Graduates of Shasta College earn a median salary of $39,269 after 10 years. This demonstrates long-term professional stability and growth.
Is Shasta College a good investment compared to other CA colleges?
Compare Shasta College's average net price of $0, tuition levels, and median earnings against other colleges in California to judge value for your goals.
Where is Shasta College located and what is the campus like?
Shasta College is located at 11555 Old Oregon Trail in Redding, CA. The campus provides a dynamic environment serving a diverse student body of 5,536 learners.
Who typically attends Shasta College in Redding, CA?
The student body at Shasta College is diverse and career-focused. Approximately 52.7% are first-generation students, reflecting a community of motivated, real-world learners.
🏆

2026 Rankings: California

Explore top-tier academic pathways across the state

🧭

Local Discovery Hub

Explore specialized academic pathways in Redding